Menu

Our Children's Privacy Policy (For Parents of Children Under the Age of 13)

Effective Date: 09/07/2016

At STOPit, we are committed to protecting children and one way we do that is by complying with applicable children’s privacy laws. For residents of the United States, we protect children under the age of 13 as required by the federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA") and its regulations. If you would like to learn more about COPPA, please see OnGuard Online or the Federal Trade Commission’s (FTC) COPPA FAQs. To review guidance issued by the Privacy Commissioner of Canada with respect to children's privacy, please see “Collecting from kids? Ten tips for services aimed at children and youth.”

Information Practices Regarding Children Under 13

Our general websites, including www.stopitsolutions.com, and our DOCUMENTit toolset are not intended for use by children under the age of 13, and we will not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 through those websites or through DOCUMENTit. If you believe that we have inadvertently collected personal information from a child under the age of 13 on one of our general purpose websites, please contact us at contact@stopitsolutions.com.

The STOPit application (“app”) (including its browser-based version) may be used by children under the age of 13, but STOPit never requests, prompts, or encourages children to submit their personal information to STOPit. Although children may choose to voluntarily include personal information in an incident report made through the STOPit app, STOPit has no control over this.

Your child's school has chosen to make STOPit available to its students. As is permitted under COPPA regulations, a school will provide children with access to the STOPit app and on the basis of the school’s authorization, STOPit presumes the school has obtained any requisite parental consent. We urge parents to contact their child's school to learn more about how the school uses STOPit and the data we provide them, as well as details regarding other software and online services the school uses. You can learn more about COPPA and schools from the FTC at this link.

Certain information may automatically be collected when your child uses the STOPit app, such as: IP address; browser type; operating system and device/hardware; general location, if available; and other logging information, including the date and time of reports made through the STOPit app.

Reports submitted by users through the STOPit app are designed to be anonymous. When your child makes a report, we will collect the information that your child provides and transmit the report to your child’s school, which sees only that the report was made by an "anonymous user." In the same way, if your child uses STOPit MESSENGER, which is designed to allow anonymous direct interaction with the school, STOPit will only tell the school that the communication came from an "anonymous user." As noted, your child may choose to voluntarily provide information in a report (or while using STOPit MESSENGER) that may allow their school to identify them, but STOPit never requests, prompts, or encourages children to submit their personal information as part of a report or while using STOPit MESSENGER.

We may de-identify and aggregate information about your child's incident reports with others' information to: help us operate and manage our app; to further our mission and objectives; and to inform your child's school or other groups that support and use STOPit.

Parents' Rights & Choices

As noted, STOPit never requests, prompts, or encourages children to submit their personal information to STOPit. Your child chooses how much and what kind of information to include in reports they make through the app.

Because of functionality of the STOPit app, and particularly because reports submitted through the app are designed to be anonymous, parents may not be able to review or have deleted their child’s personal information through STOPit directly. To the extent a child has submitted personal information as part of a report, parents may review that information through the school, who has received the student’s report. As a parent, you can refuse to permit further collection or use of your child’s information.

We only disclose your child's information to third parties as part of the services that STOPit provides, and as described in this Children's Privacy Policy.

If you would like to exercise your parental rights, or have any questions regarding your child's use of STOPit, we urge you to first contact officials at your child's school, which has provided your child with access to STOPit, and we may direct you to them. You may also contact us using the contact information below.

Our Contact Information for Questions Related to our Children's Privacy Policy

If your child's school provides the STOPit application for your child's use, we urge you to contact school officials regarding how data is collected, used, shared and managed, or if you would like to access, correct or delete information regarding your child.

You may also contact us using the following information:

ATTN: Privacy Office
STOPit
1420 U.S. Hwy 206
Bedminster, New Jersey 07921
855.999.0932
contact@stopitsolutions.com

livechat
livechat