Menu

STOPit Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 08/04/2016

At STOPit, we respect your privacy and want you to understand how we collect, use and share information. This Privacy Policy applies to our online services, including our websites and apps. By using our websites and apps, you consent to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. If you have any questions about our policies, our websites and apps, or how we collect, use and share information, please contact us at contact@stopitsolutions.com.

Information We Collect
The STOPit App

We do not collect any personal information from you when you download the STOPit App. Additionally, unless you chose to provide personally identifiable information when you make reports, your reports are entirely anonymous and STOPit has no way to determine your identity.

However, if a user of the STOPit App chooses to provide identifying information in an incident report, then STOPit may need to disclose such information to law enforcement or others if required to do so by applicable law.

DOCUMENTit

When a school, workplace or other group subscribes to STOPit, we provide them with a set of tools we call DOCUMENTit to receive, review and manage reports. Each school, workplace or other group can setup user accounts in DOCUMENTit for the individual(s) who will manage reports. And, all DOCUMENTit users for a particular organization have access to all the reports and information related to that organization, including any data you may create in DOCUMENTit, if you are a user of the toolset.

If you are a DOCUMENTit user, your organization may provide us with your name, e-mail address, unique identifier in your organization or other contact information, such as telephone number(s), or we may ask you to enter and maintain such information. We may use your e-mail address or wireless telephone number to send you STOPit notifications via e-mail or text message, including messages that we may send using automated means.

Automated Information Collection on Our Apps & Websites

We may automatically collect certain information when you visit our websites or use our apps, such as your IP address; details about your browser, operating system and device/hardware; your general location, if available; the URL that referred you to one of our websites; your activities on our websites and apps; and other logging information, including the date and time of your visit and/or use of our websites or apps. We may use a variety of technologies for such data collection, including logs, and on our websites, we may use web beacons, clear GIFs, cookies and others.

Cookies

We may use "cookies" (or locally shared objects) - small data files that we transfer to your device's hard drive - to collect certain information about you and your use of our websites, for example, at www.stopitsolutions.com or if you are a DOCUMENTit user. We may also use cookies to identify your computer or device when you revisit our websites to, for example, recall your login/account information or to track statistical information related to website usage. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies in order to better operate our websites and enhance your experience. A session cookie enables certain website features and is deleted from your computer when you disconnect from or leave one of our websites. If a portion of any of our websites requires a password, such as our DOCUMENTit tools that help you manage reports on behalf of a school, workplace or other group, by using them, you are giving us explicit permission to use a persistent cookie to manage your access.

Your browser, or other software, may allow you to reject or remove cookies, but if you do so, some features of our websites may not work properly, and we may not be able to immediately recognize you the next time that you visit.

Website Analytics Services & Do-Not-Track

We may use third-party website analytics services on our websites, including www.stopitsolutions.com, and these services may track details about your online activities over time and across different websites. These services help us to improve our websites, products and offers. While we do not engage in such practices, these services may allow others to provide you with targeted ads or content that you may be interested in based on your online activities. If you would like to learn more about targeted ads and consumer choice, you may wish to visit the Digital Advertising Alliance.

We perform analytics on the reports made through our STOPit app, see STOPit Analytics & How We Use Information from Reports, but these are different than general website analytics services, and any service providers who assist us with our operations are obligated to protect the privacy of your information.

Our websites do not respond to, or take any specific action in connection with the receipt of, Do-Not-Track signals or other similar mechanisms regarding the collection of information about an individual's online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services.

How We Use the Information That We Collect

We use the personal information that we collect to operate and improve our websites and apps, allow you to use all of their features, share information with your school, workplace or other group, which has provided you with STOPit, and make available to you the services that you request and other information about our websites and apps that may be of interest to you. We may also use the information that we collect to provide you with support and to enforce our Terms of Use.

STOPit Analytics & How We Use Information from Reports

We may de-identify and aggregate information about you and your incident reports, or your other use of our websites and apps, with others information to help us operate and manage our websites and apps, and to further our mission and objectives, as well as to inform the schools, workplaces and other groups that support and use STOPit.

How and When We Share Information with Others

We may share the information that we collect from you with service providers who assist us in our operations, and they are obligated to protect the privacy of your information. We may also share information to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, subpoena, government request or other legal process. And, we may also share information with others, including law enforcement, to protect our websites and apps and to enforce our Terms of Use.

Further, we may share de-identified and aggregated information about users and incident reports with others to further our mission and objectives, as well as to inform the schools, workplaces and other groups that support and use STOPit.

We also reserve the right to share the information that we collect with any successor organization in the event of a merger, consolidation, transfer of our assets or other change in our organization.

Your Choices and Updating Your Information, including Deleting Your Information & Account

We strive to provide you with reasonable choices regarding your personal information. If you are a DOCUMENTit user, you may send us an e-mail at contact@stopitsolutions.com to request access to (a copy of) your personal information, to ask us to make corrections, or request that we delete any personal information that you have provided to us. Upon such request from you or your organization, we will delete your access and account information, but your school, workplace or other group will still have access to any data you may have created using DOCUMENTit.

STOPit sends marketing e-mail messages only as permitted by law. You also may opt out of having us send you e-mail messages for promotional purposes. To opt-out, you may either use the unsubscribe instructions listed on such e-mail messages, or you may send us an e-mail stating your preferences at contact@stopitsolutions.com. If you opt-out of promotional e-mail messages, we may still send you messages regarding your account or our operations or your use of our websites and apps.

Third Party Sites, Services & Social Media

Our websites and apps may include links to third party websites or other online services. We are not responsible for these other sites and services, and they may collect and use information about you. Our websites, such as www.stopitsolutions.com, may also include social media features from third parties that allow you to interact with online services, like Facebook, You Tube, Twitter and others. If you use these features, then we may share information about you with those third parties, and they may collect additional information from you. In all these cases, you should review the privacy policies for such third party services to understand how they collect and use information, before you use them.

How We Protect Your Information

We use commercially reasonable and industry standard security technologies and safeguards to protect the information that we collect and use. For example, when you send information to us, we use secure communications. We also use administrative, physical and technical safeguards to secure and maintain the confidentiality, integrity and availability of our websites and apps. We require our service providers to protect your information and our online services in the same manner.

Keep in mind that the security of your information also depends on you. Always protect your phone or other device, and consider the security of their devices and e-mail accounts before sharing reports. DOCUMENTit users should never share their password with anyone else, and you should change your password immediately and notify us promptly if you believe it has been compromised.

Information Transferred to the United States

Our offices and our websites and online services, including those that support our apps, are located and operated in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that the information that we collect from you will be transferred to and processed, stored and used in the United States, and is subject to United States law.

Privacy Rights of California Residents

If you are a resident of California, please note that under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal customer information we share with third parties or corporate affiliates for those third parties or corporate affiliates' direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of information shared with third parties and used for direct marketing purposes and the name and address of the third parties that received such personal information. If you are a California resident and want a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to our address that appears below. In your request, please specify that you want a California Privacy Rights Notice. Please allow 30 days for a response.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We will provide STOPit app and DOCUMENTit users, and your school, workplace or other group that subscribes to STOPit, prior notice and the opportunity to consent to any material changes to our Privacy Policy, as applied to those services, and to parents regarding our Children's Privacy Policy, as required by the Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

We otherwise reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy with respect to our website(s), including www.stopitsolutions.com, at any time, by posting an updated version, and your use of our website(s) after the effective date listed constitutes your acceptance of the amended policy. We reserve the right to apply the amended terms to the information that we have already collected on our website(s), subject to any legal constraints.

Contact Us
Please do not hesitate to contact us, if you would like to review the personal information that we hold about you, or if you have any questions about our policies, our websites and apps, or how we collect, use and disclose information, using the information below:

ATTN: Privacy Office
STOPit
1420 U.S. Hwy 206
Bedminster, New Jersey 07921
855.999.0932
contact@stopitsolutions.com

help desk software